travis
District Elder Johnathan Mintz, President

65th IYFC Convention Schedule

Monday, July 29, 2019 – WOTCC Northern Region Day

10 a.m.                Graduate Recognition Service

Speaker:               Dr. Shiela Lewis Mother Church – Capitol Heights, MD

6 p.m.                  IYFC Northern Region Service

Presiding:             District Elder Chris Hairston, IYFC 2nd VP  Triumph WOTCC – Roanoke, VA

Music:                   IYFC Northern Region Choir

Speakers:              Elder Micah Jenkins - Brooks Memorial WOTCC – Hartford, CT
                             Elder Phillip Robinson - Salvation WOTCC – Brandywine, MD

 

Tuesday, July 30, 2019 – WOTCC Southern Region Day

8:30 a.m.              Bible Bee Challenge

12 noon                IYFC Southern Region Service

Presiding:             District Elder Mintz, IYFC 1st VP - Stand for Christ WOTCC – Orangeburg, SC & Faith Tabernacle WOTCC – Columbia, SC

Music:                   IYFC Southern Region Choir

Speakers:              Elder Tavarius Hook - Living in the Unction WOTCC – Orangeburg, SC
                             Elder James Goodman - Greater Faith Temple WOTCC – Winnsboro, SC

 

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 – WOTCC Men’s Day

8:30 a.m.             Bible Bowl Challenge

12 noon               IYFC Sons of Zion Service

Presiding:             Deacon Joven Millner, IYFC 3rd VP - Shiloh WOTCC – Martinsville, VA

Music:                   IYFC Sons of Zion Mass Choir

Speakers:              District Elder Johnathan Mintz, IYFC 1st VP - Stand for Christ WOTCC – Orangeburg, SC & Faith Tabernacle WOTCC – Columbia, SC
                             District Elder Chris Hairston, IYFC 2nd VP Triumph WOTCC, Roanoke, VA

2 p.m.                  Concurrent Sessions

Daughters of Destiny Seminars - TBA

Sons of Zion Seminars - TBA

 

Thursday, August 1, 2019 – WOTCC Women’s Day

8:30 a.m.              Oratory Contest

12 noon                IYFC Daughters of Destiny Service

Presiding:              Missionary Keisha Johnson - IYFC Executive Assistant - Burning Light WOTCC – Baltimore, MD

Music:                   IYFC Daughters of Destiny Mass Choir

Speakers:              Sister Ebony Johnson - Mt Calvary WOTCC – Landover, MD
                             Sister Jacqueline Barlow - IYFC Executive Secretary Bethel WOTCC – Huntingtown, MD
                             Missionary Sherina Travis, IYFC First Lady - City of Refuge WOTCC – Richmond, VA

2 p.m.                  Mental Health Seminars

  • Adults and Ministry Leaders: Dr. Rayvann Kee, II Psychologist & Consultant Corporate Wellness, Pentecostal Faith Assembly Church, Philadelphia, PA (featured presenter)
  • High School and Young Adult Women: Evangelist Twila Lindsey, Ph.D., Psychologist, Mother Church
  • High School and Young Adult Men: Deacon Herrell Mitchell, Certified Mental Health Professional, Tried WOTCC
  • Elementary and Middle School Men: Dr. Fred Jones, Professional School Counselor, Christ Church WOTCC
  • Elementary and Middle School Women: Sis. Cayla Chase, Founder/CEO, Daughters of Compassion, Inc., Bethel WOTCC

 

Friday, August 2, 2019 – WOTCC All Saints Day

8:30 a.m.              Business Meeting and Awards Ceremony

12 noon                IYFC Mid-Day Youth Jubilee

Presiding:              Bishop Travell Travis, Esq., IYFC President - City of Refuge WOTCC – Richmond, VA

Music:                    IYFC Mass Choir - Showcase Representatives

Speakers:               Oratory Contest Winners - Minister Daryl Brown, IBW Youth President

2 p.m.                    Concurrent Sessions

Age Group Elections

5:00 p.m.             IYFC Service – TBA